MonkeyHawk
Recent Ratings
Check out MonkeyHawk's...
91 65% | Capote (2005) - Rated 20 Apr 2009
"When Phillip Seymour Hoffman at the top of his game it's like watching Picasso paint. How that big lunk from "Happiness" could pull off Capote is a credit to him and his fellow filmmakers. The other Capote/Clutter murder film was probably better. See 'em both."
|
90 56% | Rear Window (1954) - Rated 20 Apr 2009
"The first 89 points are because Grace Kelly is so damned beautiful! The rest is an exercise in Hitchcock purposefully limiting himself and his narrative point-of-view. It's particularly fun to watch with the sound off."
|
90 56% | An American Crime (2007) - Rated 20 Apr 2009
"One of those "based on a true story" films that astounds. The screenwriter mostly succeeds in portraying seriously evil people thinking they're doing the right thing."
|
88 40% | Starman (1984) - Rated 20 Apr 2009
"Bridges is charming and it's a fun movie for when your folks come to visit."
|
83 21% | Milk (2008) - Rated 20 Apr 2009
"Every g'dam bio-pic cliche in the book. But a compelling story and fine acting from Penn. I wanted to know more about Dan White."
|
42 3% | About a Boy (2002) - Rated 20 Apr 2009
"Be sure to take your insulin first."
|
87 34% | The Tailor of Panama (2001) - Rated 20 Apr 2009
"If James Bond weren't, well, "Bond. James Bond." It's dependent on the cliches of the genre with a dash of mendacity that's far more satisfying than Bond flicks have become."
|
89 46% | Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - Rated 20 Apr 2009
"So true to its roots in those old Republic serials from the 30s, had they been made competently. Wonderfully silly and always nice to see again."
|
79 15% | It's a Wonderful Life (1946) - Rated 20 Apr 2009
"It's probably losing points by being so over-exposed every holiday season. But who can't love Jimmy Stewart and Donna Reed?"
|
99 90% | American Beauty (1999) - Rated 20 Apr 2009 |