davekehr
Bio: This is not Dave Kehr. It is merely a collection of his film rankings.
Recent Ratings
Check out davekehr's...
4 0% | House of Wax (1953) - Rated 08 Mar 2009
""The effects are done with playfulness, zest, and some imagination.""
|
4 0% | Freaks (1932) - Rated 08 Mar 2009
""If the heart of the horror movie is the annihilating Other, the Other has never appeared with more vividness, teasing sympathy, and terror than in this.""
|
3 0% | Dracula (1931) - Rated 08 Mar 2009
""The opening scenes, set in Dracula's castle, are magnificent--grave, stately, and severe. But the film becomes unbearably static once the action moves to England.""
|
2 0% | Carrie (1976) - Rated 08 Mar 2009
""...contains a number of interesting ideas. But as with most of his films, De Palma can't keep track of them.""
|
3 0% | Eraserhead (1977) - Rated 08 Mar 2009
""Some of it is disturbing, some of it is embarrassingly flat, but all of it shows a degree of technical accomplishment far beyond anything else on the midnight-show circuit.""
|
2 0% | The Dead Zone (1983) - Rated 08 Mar 2009
""By no means a bad film, just a disappointingly bland and superficial one.""
|
4 0% | Poltergeist (1982) - Rated 08 Mar 2009
""Though the shocks are well conveyed, it's the sweetness that lingers, making this the first cute and cuddly entry in the genre.""
|
3 0% | The Fly (1958) - Rated 08 Mar 2009
""Slightly above average 50s science fiction.""
|
3 0% | Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920) - Rated 08 Mar 2009 |
3 0% | Friday the 13th (1980) - Rated 08 Mar 2009
""For all its shoddiness, the film manages, just barely, to achieve its ignoble goals--it delivers what it promises.""
|